D-Link DEM 432XT-DD - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gbps
SKU: DEM-432XT-DD
Limited or No Stock
Manufacturer: D-Link
R 2,721.59
R 3,102.61 Incl VAT

From
R 291
per month
Mobicred is a SIMPLE & CONVENIENT credit facility that allows you to SAFELY shop online at all retail partners that offer the mobicred payment option
Request Quote Speak To FirstShop Consultant Chat To FirstShop Consultant Unless otherwise stated in the manufacturer's documentation, all goods delivered to a South African address carry a 12-month manufacturer's warranty. Customers who wish to make a warranty claim must comply with the manufacturer's instructions and warranty procedure. In order to resolve your problem as quickly as possible, we may refer you to the product manufacturer who will deal directly with the return. In these instances, we will provide you with the contact information for the relevant manufacturer. If you are a consumer, this does not affect your statutory rights In the event that First Shop, at its discretion agrees to accept the return for credit of unwanted products, the goods must be returned with First Shop's prior written agreement within 14 days of delivery. The goods must be unopened and in perfect re-saleable condition. All goods returned in these circumstances will be subject to a handling fee of 15% of First Shop's sale price for the goods, or R250, whichever is the greater. Subject to testing to verify any alleged fault, we will accept the return of defective goods for full refund or replacement at our option, if, but only if, the goods are returned within 14 days of delivery. Consumers who wish to return defective products are not obliged to follow the processes set out below, but are recommended to do so as this helps us to provide a more efficient returns service. Some manufacturers require goods to be returned within 14 days or less in order to secure refund. In such instances the manufacturer's time limit will apply and therefore First Shop will only accept a return within 14 days of purchase or the manufacturer's time limit, if that limit is less than 14 days. This is clearly indicated on the catalogue page for the particular product. We can only accept the return of a defective product that does not meet the description, if they are returned to us within 14 days. Beyond that period you will be deemed to have accepted the goods and you must therefore check the goods promptly on receipt. Please note that this period is reduced to 7 days for clearance bargain Promotions/Deals FirstShop
Accessories

Overview

D-Link DEM 432XT-DD - SFP+ - DEM-432XT-DD

D-Link's 10G SFP+ Module series are hot-swappable SFP+ transceivers that plug into SFP+ slots on switches and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBASE SFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.
  • Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable format
    The transceivers use the Enhanced Small Formfactor Pluggable format (SFP+). The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable.
  • Hot pluggable
    All D-Link transceivers are hot-pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network.
  • 10G Ethernet speeds
    The transceivers all support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10 Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
    Several of the 10G SFP+ Modules feature DDM realtime monitoring of critical parameters, including transmitted and received power, temperature, and voltage. This allows for convenient monitoring of the module's fiber connection and early detection of problems.
  • Bi-directional WDM transmission
    Bi-directional WDM transmission allows data to be transmitted simultaneously in both directions on a fiber cable. This helps you save on the cost of deploying extra fiber cables as well as allows for more flexible bandwidth allocation.

Tech Specs
Product DescriptionD-Link DEM 432XT-DD - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance10 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.5 cm x 5.7 cm x 1.2 cm
Weight22 g
Designed ForxStack DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-28SC, DGS-3620-28TC, DGS-3620-52P, DGS-3620-52T

Documents

D-Link DEM 432XT-DD - SFP+ - DEM-432XT-DD


  • © 2014 First Shop. All Rights Reserved.