Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SKU: GLC-GE-100FX=
Limited or No Stock
Manufacturer: Cisco
R 2,523.33
R 2,876.60 Incl VAT

From
R 270
per month
Mobicred is a SIMPLE & CONVENIENT credit facility that allows you to SAFELY shop online at all retail partners that offer the mobicred payment option
Request Quote Speak To FirstShop Consultant Chat To FirstShop Consultant Unless otherwise stated in the manufacturer's documentation, all goods delivered to a South African address carry a 12-month manufacturer's warranty. Customers who wish to make a warranty claim must comply with the manufacturer's instructions and warranty procedure. In order to resolve your problem as quickly as possible, we may refer you to the product manufacturer who will deal directly with the return. In these instances, we will provide you with the contact information for the relevant manufacturer. If you are a consumer, this does not affect your statutory rights In the event that First Shop, at its discretion agrees to accept the return for credit of unwanted products, the goods must be returned with First Shop's prior written agreement within 14 days of delivery. The goods must be unopened and in perfect re-saleable condition. All goods returned in these circumstances will be subject to a handling fee of 15% of First Shop's sale price for the goods, or R250, whichever is the greater. Subject to testing to verify any alleged fault, we will accept the return of defective goods for full refund or replacement at our option, if, but only if, the goods are returned within 14 days of delivery. Consumers who wish to return defective products are not obliged to follow the processes set out below, but are recommended to do so as this helps us to provide a more efficient returns service. Some manufacturers require goods to be returned within 14 days or less in order to secure refund. In such instances the manufacturer's time limit will apply and therefore First Shop will only accept a return within 14 days of purchase or the manufacturer's time limit, if that limit is less than 14 days. This is clearly indicated on the catalogue page for the particular product. We can only accept the return of a defective product that does not meet the description, if they are returned to us within 14 days. Beyond that period you will be deemed to have accepted the goods and you must therefore check the goods promptly on receipt. Please note that this period is reduced to 7 days for clearance bargain Promotions/Deals FirstShop
Accessories

Overview

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver - GLC-GE-100FX=

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.
The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. Customers implementing Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP can use 1000BASE-X SFPs in the future (including SX, LX/LH, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing SFPs).

Tech Specs
Product DescriptionCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type100Base-FX
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 8.5 mm
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForCatalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 2970G-24, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48, 3750-24, 3750-48, 3750G-12, 3750G-24

Documents

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver - GLC-GE-100FX=


  • © 2014 First Shop. All Rights Reserved.